Company Legal

Privacy Policy

If you have questions or queries about the services provided by Convertr Media get in touch via enquiries@convertrmedia.net or follow the link below.

Introduction

Convertr Media is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and customers. This Privacy and Security Policy (“Privacy and Security Policy”) is intended to tell you how we collect and use personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, billing address and email address. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy. All your personal Information shall be used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act and EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please email us at compliance@convertrmedia.net.

Registered address: Convertr Media, The Broadgate Tower, Third Floor, 20 Primrose Street, London EC2A 2RS.

Convertr Media is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of GDPR. Convertr Media is registered with the ICO as a data controller, registration number: Z3557518.

If you are under 18, we need you to tell a parent or guardian about our Privacy and Security Policy as well as asking them to give Convertr Media their agreement to the Privacy and Security Policy before ordering online. This policy was last updated in May 2018.


Legal Reasons for Processing

We must have one or more legal reasons for processing your personal information, they are:
   • To fulfil a contract we have with you, if you are a client, supplier or employee
   • When it is our legal duty, such as HMRC or the Police
   • When it is in our legitimate interest
   • When you consent to it, if you consent for us to contact you via email, if you consent to marketing

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to your information and it will always be fair and in your best interests.


Consent

By opting into our usage of your data you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy and Security Policy. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing us at compliance@convertrmedia.net.


Information Security

We collect information about you when you initially register. Convertr Media is ISO 27001 Certified. This information is stored on our Secure Server and is used to process your requests. The Secure Server encrypts all of your personal information, to ensure that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.


Use of Your Information

The information we collect about you is used to keep you updated on the status of our service and products and to automate certain functions on our Website. We may collect and process the following data about you:
   • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registration or requesting further services and Products.
   • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of fulfilment of orders.
   • Information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.
   • Details of your visits to our Website and the pages and resources that you access.

And for the following purposes:
   • To ensure content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
   • To provide you with information, Products or services that are appropriate to you.
   • To notify you about changes to our services and Products and to update your Information.
   • For our internal marketing and demographic studies, together with non-personal data to monitor customer patterns so we can consistently improve our Website design to better meet our visitors’ needs.
   • For internal administration and record keeping.

You have the right to request us not to process your information for any of these purposes, please request this before submitting your consent by contacting compliance@convertrmedia.net.

This Privacy and Security Policy applies to Convertr Media, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we link. Please ensure that you read the Privacy and Security Policy of such other companies before submitting any personal information.


Disclosing Your Information to Third Parties

We may also disclose your Information to third parties.
   • In order to verify your details and enrich your data
   • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.
   • To pass your Information to our affiliates or certain suppliers/sub-contractors to supply goods, services or information requested by you and we may pass your Information to them for this purpose.
   • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of Convertr Media, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may provide other companies, such as advertisers (for the purpose of serving advertisements), suppliers, potential suppliers and potential customers of Convertr Media Limited and its affiliates with details about our services, but we will not provide them with any information which can be used to identify you.

We may also use or permit selected third parties to use your Information to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you in accordance with any permissions granted by you when registering or ordering Products on our Website.

You have the right to request us not to pass information to third parties, please request this before submitting your consent by contacting compliance@convertrmedia.net.


Cookies

We use and store cookies to automate certain functions of the Website and to provide you with information about your account. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer and used to identify you including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration.

Convertr captures a number of cookies such as Google Analytics behaviour, demographic, device and interest reporting, Google Remarketing reporting, Wistia video reporting and Zendesk Live Chat reporting. Here is a link to our cookie policy, where you are able to opt out of Google Analytics Tracking.

You can modify your browser to turn off or remove the cookies stored on the Website. However, if you do so you may not be able to use or access the website and may affect your experience.

By accepting the Website cookie policy, you accept that Convertr will obtain consent to store any cookies collected during your visit and will remain stored for 1 year after initial storage.


Transfer And Storage Of Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By opting in to accept our Privacy and Security Policy you agree to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy and Security Policy.

Please keep your Convertr Media password safe and do not share it with others. If you forget your password please contact us (see Contact Us below) and we can email it to the email address you provided when registering.

By consenting to this Privacy and Security Policy, you accept that Convertr will to store any information collected during your visit and it will remain stored for 1 year after initial storage.


Your Rights

Our Website may from time to time contain links to and from our advertisers’, partners’ and affiliates’ websites. If you follow a link to their websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy and Security Policy and that Convertr Media does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The controller of the data you submit is Convertr Media Limited, and can be contacted at the following email address, compliance@convertrmedia.net. Your data will remain stored for 1 year after the last contact between yourself and Convertr Media Limited.

You have the following rights:
    1) the right to request from the controller at compliance@convertrmedia.net access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability
    2) the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the ICO at ico.org.uk


Updating Your Information

Should you need to update your Information, you may do so at any time by visiting the registration page. If you have any additional questions, please send us an email at compliance@convertrmedia.net. Convertr Media reserves the right to make changes to this policy and whenever you submit changes to the website you should check this.